Hong Kong Artificial Reef Fish (January 1998 to September 2003 )

  Family Name
Chinese (HK/PRC) Name
Synonym
Common Name
1 Acanthuridae Acanthurus dussumieri Ba   Eyestripe surgeonfish
2 Acanthuridae Prionurus scalprus ˦Q   Scalpal Sawtail Surgeonfish
3 Ambassidae Ambassis gymnocephalus z   Bald glassy
4 Antennaridae Histrio histrio   Sargassumfish
5 Apogonidae Apogon doederleini Qu Amia doederleini Doederleini's cardinalfish
6 Apogonidae Apogon fasciatus | Apogon quadrifasciatus Broad-banded Cardinalfish
7 Apogonidae Apogon fleurieu Apogon aureus (nec Lacepede) Golden cardinalfish
8 Apogonidae Apogon niger Apogonichthys niger Black cardinalfish
9 Apogonidae Apogon semilineatus j Amia semilineatus Semi-lined cardinalfish
10 Apogonidae Apogon pseudotaeniatus j Apogon taeniatus Two-banded cardinalfish
11 Apogonidae Archamia dispilus   Bloodspot cardinalfish
12 Apogonidae Archamia goni   Blackspot cardinalfish
13 Apogonidae Cheilodipterus artus aaѪK   Wolf cardinalfish
14 Apogonidae Rhabdamia sp. bѪK   Japanese doubles cardinalfish
15 Blennidae Parablennius thysanius հ Blennius thysanius Tasseled blenny
16 Blennidae Entomacrodus stellifer L   Horned striped blenny
17 Blennidae Petroscirtes breviceps rJ   Toothed blenny
18 Caesionidae Caesio cuning Q Caesio erythrogaster Redbelly yellowtail fusilier
19 Caesionidae Pterocaesio diagramma Q   Double-lined fusilier
20 Caesionidae Caesio caerulauea Q   Blue & gold fusilier
21 Carangidae Atule mate _C   Yellowtail scad
22 Carangidae Alepes djedaba Caranx kalla Shrimp scad
23 Carangidae Alepes vari SƸ~   Herring scad
24 Carangidae Carangoides praeustus C Caranx praeustus Blacktip crevalle
25 Carangidae Decapterus russelli ˞̳ Decapterus lajang Indian scad
26 Carangidae Selaroides leptolepis   Yellow-striped scad
27 Carangidae Seriola dumerili Seriola purpurescens Greater amberjack
28 Carangidae Trachurus japonicus ۞   Japanese jack mackerel
29 Carangidae Carangoides malabaricus Caranx malabaricus Malabar trevally
30 Carangidae Trachinotus baillonii   Smallspotted dart
31 Carangidae Caranx ignoblis jJ   Giant trevally
32 Carangidae Caranx sexfasciatus a   Bigeye trevally
33 Centropomidae Lates calcifer   Sea perch
34 Chaetodontidae Chaetodon auripes ]   Oriental butterflyfish
35 Chaetodontidae Chaetodon auriga ]   Threadfin butterflyfish
36 Chaetodontidae Chaetodon lunula ] Pomacentrus lunula Raccoon butterflyfish
37 Chaetodontidae Chaetodon melannotus ] Chaetodon melanotus Blackback butterflyfish
38 Chaetodontidae Chaetodon modestus ]   Brown-banded butterflyfish
39 Chaetodontidae Chaetodon wiebeli ]   HK butterflyfish
40 Chaetodontidae Chaetodon ephippium ]A   Saddleback butterflyfish
41 Chaetodontidae Heniochus acuminatus ҳ Chaetodon acuminatus Pennant coralfish
42 Chaetodontidae Chaetodon lineolatus ]   Lined butterflyfish
43 Chaetodontidae Chaetodon octofasciatus ]   Eight-banded butterflyfish
44 Chaetodontidae Chaetodon speculum ]   Ovalspot butterflyfish
45 Chaetodontidae Chaetodon trifascialis ]   Chevroned butterlyfish
46 Chaetodontidae Chaetodon trifasciatus ]   Red-fin butterflyfish
47 Chaetodontidae Chaetodon vagabundus ]   Vagabond butterflyfish
48 Cheilodactylidae Cheilodactylus zonatus ٤TM Goniistius zonatus Spottedtail morwong
49 Cirrhitidae Cirrhitichthys aureus C   Yellow hawkfish
50 Cirrhitidae Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus y_()    
51 Dasyatidae Taeniura meyeni ij   Giant Reef ray
52 Drepanidae Drepane punctata ŢI   Spotted sicklefish
53 Echeneidae Echeneis naucrates Leptecheneis naucrates Shark sucker
54 Ephippidae Platax pinnatus I Chaetodon pinnatus Dusky batfish
55 Ephippidae Platax teira PI   Longfin batfish
56 Fistulariidae Fistularia commersonii bw   Cornetfish
57 Gerreidae Gerres macrosoma s   Silver biddy
58 Gerreidae Gerres filamentosus Ȧ Gerres punctatus Whipfin silverbiddy
59 Gobiidae Asterropteryx semipunctatus P   Starry goby
60 Gobiidae Bathygobius fuscus `c곽   Dusky frillgoby
61 Gobiidae Amblyeleotris gymnocephala r Cryptocentrus gymnocephalus Masked shrimp goby
62 Gobiidae Amblygobius phalaena L Gobius albimaculatus Butterfly goby
63 Gobiidae Bathygobius meggitti L   "Striped goby" - Meggitt's goby
64 Gobiidae Bryaninops sp. L   Whip goby
65 Gobiidae Cryptocentrus strigilliceps c곽 Mars strigilliceps Target shrimp-goby; (Small black, blue-spotted prawn-goby)
66 Gobiidae Crytocentrus sp. L    
67 Gobiidae Istigobius diadema L   "Eye-marked goby"
68 Gobiidae Tridentiger trigonocephalus c곽 Tridentiger bifasciatus Chameleon goby
69 Gobiidae Istigobius decoratus RΟc곽    
70 Haemulidae Parapristipoma trilineatum   Chicken grunt
71 Haemulidae Diagramma pictum Plectorhynchus pictus Trout sweetlips
72 Haemulidae Plectorhinchus cinctus ]   Crescent sweetlips
73 Haemulidae Plectorhinchus gibbosus pB   Harry sweetlip
74 Haemulidae Pomadasys quadrilineatus   Yellow-lined grunt
75 Holocentridae Sargocentron rubrum Nx   Squirrelfish
76 Holocentridae Myripristis sp. Nx   Soldierlfish
77 Kyphosidae Girella melanichthys UF   Sea chub
78 Kyphosidae Microcanthus strigatus }  Microcanthus hawaiiensis  Stripey fish
79 Kyphosidae Girella punctata UF   Rudder fish
80 Kyphosidae Kyphosus cinerascens UF   Blue sea chub
81 Kyphosidae Kyphosus vaigiensis UF   Brassy chub
82 Labridae Choerodon azurio   Azure Tuskfish
83 Labridae Choerodon schoenleinii C   Green wrasse; Blackspot tuskfish
84 Labridae Bodianus bilunulatus I   Saddleback hogfish
85 Labridae Cheilinus chlorourus B Cheilinus chlorurus Floral wrasse
86 Labridae Gomphosus varius yL   Bird wrasse
87 Labridae Halichoeres dussumieri Įf   Bubblefin wrasse
88 Labridae Halichoeres poecilopterus Julis poecilopterus Peacock wrasse
89 Labridae Halichoeres tenuispinis Į Halichoeres tremebundus Wrasse
90 Labridae Labroides dimidiatus B   Blue-streak Cleaner wrasse
91 Labridae Pseudolabrus japonicus 饻Y   Bambooleaf wrasse
92 Labridae Thalassoma lunare s   Moon wrasse
93 Labridae Stethojulis interrupta Į Stethojulis kalosoma Cutribbon wrasse
94 Labridae Semicossyphus reticulatus Y   Asian sheepshead wrasse
95 Labridae Suezichthys gracilis ӪĬUhY Pseudolabrus gracilis Slender wrasse
96 Labridae Halichoeres kneri ½u   Blacklined wrasse
97 Labridae Pteragogus ennaecanthus Eư鲯   Cockeral wrasse
98 Labridae Thalassoma hardwicke bA   Sixbar wrasse
99 Lacteridae Lactarius lactarius ſ   Whitefish/False trevally
100 Leiognathidae Leiognathus brevirostris oO   Shortnose ponyfish
101 Leiognathidae Leiognathus sp. I   Ponyfish
102 Lethrinidae Lethrinus nebulosus sy   Spangled emperor
103 Lethrinidae Lethrinus haematopterus sy   Chinese emperor
104 Lutjanidae Lutjanus argentimaculatus   Mangrove red snapper
105 Lutjanidae Lutjanus johnii I  Lutianus johnii John's snapper
106 Lutjanidae Lutjanus lemniscatus K   Yellow-streaked snapper
107 Lutjanidae Lutjanus lutjanus e Lutjanus lutianus Big-eyed snapper
108 Lutjanidae Lutjanus kasmira |e   Blue-lined snapper
109 Lutjanidae Lutjanus malabaricus   Malabar red snapper
110 Lutjanidae Lutjanus russellii I Lutianus russelli Russell's snapper
111 Lutjanidae Lutjanus vitta e Serranus vitta One-lined snapper
112 Lutjanidae Lutjanus ophuysenii e   Spot-striped snapper
113 Lutjanidae Lutjanus sebae   Emperor red snapper
114 Lutjanidae Lutjanus stellatus ۰F   Star snapper
115 Lutjanidae Pinjalo pinjalo   Pinjalo snapper
116 Lutjanidae Lutjanus fulvus e   Blacktail snapper
117 Megalopidae Megalops cyprinoides jC   Indo-pacific Tarpon
118 Menidae Mene maculata ޤM   Moonfish
119 Microdesmidae Ptereleotris hanae _ Vireosa hanae Filament dartfish
120 Microdesmidae Parioglossus dotui ޶   Striped dartfish
121 Microdesmidae Ptereleotris evides R   Blackfin dartfish
122 Monacanthidae Monacanthus chinensis بF   Fan-bellied leatherjacket
123 Monacanthidae Stephanolepis cirrhifer FʥJ Monacanthus setifer (nec Bennett) Thread-sail Filefish
124 Monacanthidae Aluterus scriptus   Scibbled filefish
125 Mondactylidae Monodactylus argenteus _ Chaetodon argenteus Silver moony
126 Mugilidae Mugil cephalus \   Flathead mullet
127 Mullidae Parupeneus biaculeatus   Pointed goatfish
128 Mullidae Parupeneus indicus LפTŽ   Indian goatfish
129 Mullidae Parupeneus multifasciatus Mullus multifasciatus Manybar goatfish
130 Mullidae Parupeneus ciliatus   White-saddle Goatfish
131 Mullidae Upeneus japonicus Upeneus bensasi Bensasi goatfish
132 Mullidae Upeneus tragula Upeneoides tragula Freckled goatfish; Darkband goatfish
133 Mullidae Parupeneus barberinoides   Half-and-half goatfish
134 Mullidae Parupeneus bifasciatus   Two-barred goatfish
135 Muraenesocidae Muraenesox sp.   Longer pike eel
136 Muraenidae Gymnothorax undulatus o Lycodontis undulatus Undulating moray eel
137 Muraenidae Siderea thysoidea Dwp Muraena thyrsoidea Greyface moray
138 Muraenidae Gymnothorax reevsii Gymnothorax reevesi Reeve's moray
139 Nemipteridae Scolopsis vosmeri VѾ~   White-cheeked monocle bream
140 Oplegnathidae Oplegnathus fasciatus ۪   Striped knifefish
141 Oplegnathidae Oplegnathus punctatus Scaradon punctatus Spotted knifejaw
142 Ostraciidae Ostracion cubicus w Ostracion tuberculatus Yellow boxfish
143 Ostraciidae Ostracion immaculatus w   Immaculate boxfish
144 Ostraciidae Ostracion rhinorhynchos w Rhynchostracion rhinorhynchus Horn-nosed boxfish
145 Ostraciidae Lactoria cornuta T   Spiny cowfish
146 Pempheridae Pempheris oualensis گפM   Silver sweeper
147 Percichthyidae Lateolabrax japonicus t Labrax japonicus Japanese seaperch
148 Pinguipedidae Parapercis snyderi z   U-mark sandperch
149 Plotosidae Plotosus lineatus | Plotosus anguillaris Striped eel catfish
150 Pomacanthidae Pomacanthus annularis ]   Bluering angelfish
151 Pomacanthidae Centropyge tibicen մu   Keyhole angelfish
152 Pomacanthidae Centropyge vroliki ֤u   Pearlscale angelfish
153 Pomacentridae Abudefduf vaigiensis ۫bC   Sergeant-major
154 Pomacentridae Abudefduf bengalensis ۫bC   Bengal sergeant, sergeant-major
155 Pomacentridae Amphiprion clarkii p  Amphiprion bicinctus Clarke's Clownfish
156 Pomacentridae Abudefduf sordidus ۫bC Chaetodon sordidus Blackspot sergeant
157 Pomacentridae Chromis cinerascens ǥγ   Green chromis
158 Pomacentridae Chromis notata ۫b   Pearl spot chromis
159 Pomacentridae Neopomacentrus cyanomos ۫b   Regal damselfish
160 Pomacentridae Neopomacentrus bankieri ۫b N. xanthurus (nec Allen & Randall) Chinese damselfish
161 Pomacenthidae Abudefduf sexfasciatus ۫b   Scissortail sergeant
162 Pomacenthidae Dascyllus trimaculatus Tvd   Domino fish
163 Pomacentridae Stegastes obreptus ۫b   Western gregory
164 Rachycentridae Rachycentron canadum , jJ   Cobia
165 Scaridae Chlorurus sordidus æxL Scarus sordidus Daisy Parrotfish
166 Scaridae Scarus ghobban Callyodon guttatus Yellow parrotfish, Blue-barred parrotfish
167 Scaridae Hipposcarus longiceps YxL Scarus longiceps Yellow parrotfish, Blue-barred parrotfish
168 Scatophagidae Scatophagus argus   Spotted scat
169 Sciaenidae Argyrosomus japonicus Ct Nibea japonicus Japanese meagre
170 Sciaenidae Sciaenops ocellatus   Red drum
171 Scombridae Scomber japonicus B   Chub mackerel
172 Scombridae Scomberomorus commerson B   Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel
173 Scombridae Euthynnus affinis p   Little tuna
174 Scorpaenidae Dendrochirus zebra l Pseudomonopterus zebra Zebra lionfish
175 Scorpaenidae Pterois volitans l Pterois valitans Turkey lionfish
176 Scorpaenidae Sebastiscus marmoratus ۪   Rockfish
177 Scorpaenidae Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa ۱R Scorpaenopsis cirrhosus Tassled scorpionfish; Weedy stingfish
178 Scorpaenidae Scorpaenopsis diabolus ۷ Scorpaena diabolus False stonefish; Devil scorpeonfish
179 Serranidae Cromileptes altivelis ѹ Cromileptes altivelrs Humpback grouper
180 Serranidae Pseudanthias rubrizonatus yt   Red-belted anthias
181 Serranidae Cephalopholis argus IPZ   Peacock grouper
182 Serranidae Cephalopholis boenak Q Cephalopholis pachycentron Chocolate hind (brown coral cod)
183 Serranidae Epinephelus aerolatus ۳´ Serranus areolatus Spotted grouper
184 Serranidae Epinephelus akaara Serranus akaara Red grouper
185 Serranidae Epinephelus awoara v Serranus awoara Yellow grouper
186 Serranidae Epinephelus bleekeri ۳´ Serranus coromandelicus Bleeker's grouper
187 Serranidae Epinephelus bruneus d Serranus bruneus Longtooth grouper
188 Serranidae Epinephelus coioides C Bola coioides Greasy grouper
189 Serranidae Epinephelus lanceolatus Promicrops lanceolatus Giant grouper
190 Serranidae Epinephelus merra YA   Honeycomb grouper
191 Serranidae Epinephelus quoyanus Y Serranus quoyanus Longfin grouper
192 Serranidae Epinephelus trimaculatus Y Serranus fario Black saddle grouper
193 Serranidae Plectropomus leopardus FP   Coral trout
194 Serranidae Diploprion bifasciatum Ny Diploprion bifasciatus Two-banded soapfish
195 Serranidae Siganus guttatus d   Orange-spotted spinefoot
196 Serranidae Siganus canaliculatus d Siganus oramin White spotted rabbitfish
197 Serranidae Epinephelus fasciatomaculatus ۰v    
198 Sparidae Pagrus major P Pagrosomus major, Chrysophrys Red seabream (red pargo)
199 Sparidae Acanthopagrus berda ՞P Sparus berda White seabream
200 Sparidae Acanthopagrus latus

}P

Sparus latus, Mylio latus Yellowfin seabream
201 Sparidae Acanthopagrus schlegeli žP Sparus macrocephalus, Mylio Black porgy
202 Sparidae Acanthopagrus australis ՞P   Surf bream
203 Sparidae Evynnis cardinalis GƧXP Parargyrops edita Cardinal bream
204 Sparidae Rhabdosargus sarba P   Gold-lined seabream
205 Sphyraenidae Sphyraena jello ñ   Pickhandle barracuda
206 Sphyraenidae Sphyraena flavicauda ñ Sphyraena langsar Yellow-tailed barracuda
207 Sphyraenidae Sphyraena putnamiae A   Sawtooth barracuda
208 Sphyraenidae Sphyraena barracuda j쳽()   Giant barracuda
209 Sygnathidae Hippocapus kuda ޮ   Spotted seahorse
210 Sygnathidae Syngnathus schlegeli s   Pipefish
211 Sygnathidae Syngnathoides biaculeatus s   Alligator pipefish
212 Sygnathidae Synodus variegatus ۪   Variegated lizardfish
213 Tetraodontidae Pelates quadrilineatus fB   Four-line tigerfish
214 Tetraodontidae Rhynchopelates oxyrhynchus yB Terapon oxyrhynchus Sharp-nosed Tigerfish
215 Tetraodontidae Terapon jarbua B   Jarbua terapon perch
216 Tetraodontidae Lagocephalus spadiceus w Tetraodon spadiceus Half-smooth golden pufferfish
217 Tetraodontidae Takifugu alboplumbeus w (nec Fish base) Fugu vermicularis Spotted puffer
218 Tetraodontidae Takifugu oblongus w Fugu oblongus Lattice puffer
219 Tetraodontidae Chelonodon patoca w   Milkspotted puffer
220 Tetraodontidae Arothron hispidus w Tetraodon hispidus White-spotted puffer
221 Tetraodontidae Arothron nigropunctatus w   Black-spotted puffer
222 Zanclidae Zanclus cornutus I   Moorish idol

Nomenclature is based on FishBase 2000.

* If the Chinese character does not show, please install Hong Kong Font provided by HKSAR Government.
Website:
http://www.info.gov.hk/digital21/chi/hkscs/download.html

 

close