Privacy Policy Banner

The detail of this page

Privacy Policy

Breadcrumb

Privacy Policy Text Template

Privacy Policy

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

This website uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the Government via this website is secured, and access to it is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

This website does not use cookies to collect your personal data. When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's browser. The purposes of using cookies in this site are to remember the preference you have chosen (for example, your chosen language and browsing font size) in visiting this website in order to make your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personal to you. You can control the cookies used by this website by modifying the settings in your browser. If you disable the cookie, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of this website.

We will record visits to this website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help us to improve this website. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimisation purposes.

We do not use, and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone.

Besides, search service on this website is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through this website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Governments.